>

Entrance Scholarship

Women’s Musical Club of Toronto Entrance Scholarship
Faculty of Music, University of Toronto

Scholarship categories to 1993:

ISH – Irene Simons Hume Award (1966-71)
JGF – Scholarship in memory of Mrs. J.G. Fitzgerald (1957)
MOBA – Mary Osler Boyd Award (WMCTS as renamed in 1955)
WMCTB – WMCT Bursary (est. 1966)
WMCT-JBW – Joan B. Wilch Award in Voice (est. 1985)
WMCT-MOB – MOBA as renamed in 1973 and increased

  • 1950-1951 – Betty-Jean Hagen, violin (WMCTS)
  • 1951-1952 – Ray Dudley, piano (WMCT)
  • 1952-1953 – Bernard Turgeon, baritone (WMCTS)
  • 1953-1954 – Bernard Turgeon, baritone (WMCTS)
  • 1954-1955 – Paul Helmer, piano (WMCTS)
  • 1955-1956 – Pierrette Lepage, piano (MOBA)
  • 1956-1957 – Bruce Mather, piano and composer (MOBA)
  • 1957-1958 – Teresa Stratas, soprano (MOBA)
    • Walter Buczynski, piano and composer (JGF)
  • 1958-1959 – Orval Ries, oboe (MOBA)
  • 1959-1960 – Robert Aitken, flute (MOBA)
  • 1960-1961 – No award given
  • 1961-1962 – Janet Thom, piano (MOBA)
  • 1962-1965 – Ruth Shakarian, soprano (MOBA) (3 years)
  • 1964-1965 – Maria Pellegrini, soprano (BSG)
  • 1965-1966 – Nancy Greenwood, contralto (MOBA)
  • 1966-1967 – Isabel Vila, violin (MOBA)
    • Paul Brown, baritone (ISH)
    • Burnetta Day, soprano (WMCTB)
  • 1967-1968 – Renee Rosen, soprano (MOBA)
    • Judith Kenedi, piano (WMCTB)
    • Sonya Rohozynsky, contralto (ISH)
  • 1968-1969 – Judith Kenedi, piano (MOBA)
    •  Adele Armin, violin (WMCTB)
    • John Dodington, bass-19baritone (ISH)
  • 1969-1970 – Mary Lou Fallis, soprano (MOBA)
    • Bonnie Silver, piano (WMCTB)
    • Madeleine Courtney, contralto (ISH)
  • 1970-1971 – Jane Coop, piano (MOBA)
    • Allan Stellings, cello (WMCTB)
    • Roderick Campbell, baritone (ISH)
  • 1971-1972 – Bonnie Silver, piano (MOBA)
    • Fujiko Imajishi, violin (WMCTB)
    • Caralyn Tomlin, soprano (WMCTS)
  • 1972-1973 – Jill Pert, contralto (MOBA)
    • Connie Stewart, piano (WMCTS)
  • 1973-1974 – Helena Bowkun, piano (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1974-1975 – Caralyn Tomlin, soprano (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1975-1976 – Galia Shaked, piano (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1976-1977 – Colleen Farrier, piano (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1977-1978 – Giselle Dalbec, violin (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1978-1979 – Lise Vaugeois, French horn (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1979-1980 – Raymond Bisha, French horn (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1980-1981 – Joseph Orlowski, clarinet (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1981-1982 – Hamish Gordon, oboe (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1982-1983 – Jean Ducharme, saxophone (WMCT-MOB)
  • 1983-1985 – Edmond Agopian, violin (WMCT-MOB) (2 years)
  • 1985-1986 – Mark David Cavlovic, piano (WMCT-MOB)
    • Mary Hahn, soprano (WMCT-JBW)
  • 1986-1987 – Jack Bakker, classical guitar (WMCT-MOB)
    • Laura Schatz, soprano (WMCT-JBW)
  • 1987-1988 – Meredith Hall, soprano (WMCT-MOB)
    • Shelagh Tyreman, mezzo-soprano (WMCT-JBW)
  • 1988-1989 – Nicholas Papadakis, violin (WMCT-MOB)
    • Lori Klassen, mezzo-soprano (WMCT-JBW)
  • 1989-1990 – Mary Catherine Duff, mezzo-soprano (WMCT-MOB)
    • Russell Braun, baritone (WMCT-JBW)
  • 1990-1991 – Xia Liao, violin (WMCT-MOB)
    • Hope Nightingale, soprano (WMCT-JBW)
  • 1991-1992 – Dianne Wells, mezzo-soprano (WMCT-MOB)
    • Cheryl Hickman, soprano (WMCT-JBW)
  • 1992-1993 – Erika Tanner, soprano (WMCT-MOB)
    • Teri Dunn, soprano (WMCT-JBW)

Re-established as Entrance Scholarship (amalgamating the WMCT Scholarship,1930-1973, and scholarship in memory of Mary Osler Boyd
and Joan B. Wilch)

  • 1993-1994 – Elissa Lee, violin
  • 1994-1995 – David Braid, piano
  • 1995-1996 – Measha Brueggergosman, soprano
  • 1996-1997 – Joni Henson, soprano
  • 1997-1998 – Megan Bulluz, oboe
  • 1998-1999 – Praise Lam, violin
  • 1999-2000 – Yuka Kobayashi, piano
  • 2000-2001 – Elke Mau, double bass
  • 2001-2002 – Emma Tessier, flute
  • 2002-2003 – Tasmin Johnston, oboe
  • 2003-2004 – Ashley Foot, tenor
  • 2004-2005 – Vania Margani, soprano
  • 2005-2006 – Nancy Mann, French horn
  • 2006-2007 – Nicolas Mahon, trombone
  • 2007-2008 – William Callaghan, French horn
  • 2008-2009 – Chang Co Co Chen, violin
  • 2009-2010 – Christopher Arnold, violin
  • 2010-2011 – Omar Ho, clarinet
  • 2011-2012 – Dalia Al-Khafajy, flute