>

Scholarship and Award Recipients

Women’s Musical Club of Toronto Entrance Scholarship
Faculty of Music, University of Toronto

  • 2011-2012 – Dalia Al-Khafajy, flute
  • 2010-2011 – Omar Ho, clarinet
  • 2009-2010 – Christopher Arnold, violin
  • 2008-2009 – Chang Co Co Chen, violin

See all winners.

Women’s Musical Club of Toronto Centennial Scholarship
Faculty of Music, University of Toronto

  • 2016-2017 – Myriam Blardone, harp and piano
  • 2015-2016 – Emily D’Angelo
  • 2014-2015 – Alessia Disimino, violin
  • 2013-2014 – David Zucchi, saxophone
  • 2012-2013 – Claire Bellemare, soprano
  • 2011-2012 – Sara Schabas, soprano
  • 2010-2011 – Florence Mak, piano

See all winners.

Women’s Musical Club of Toronto – WMCT Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Faculty of Music, University of Toronto

  • 2016-2017 – Alexandra Bourque, conducting
  • 2014-2016 – Braden Young, piano
  • 2012-2014 – Lisa Tahara, piano
  • 2010-2012 – Melody Chan, piano
  • 2009-2010 – Mark Vuorinen, choral conducting

See all winners.

Women’s Musical Club of Toronto – Ottilie M. Gunning Memorial Scholarship
The Glenn Gould School, The Royal Conservatory of Music

  • 2011-2012 – Rudin Lengo, piano
  • 2010-2011 – Samuel Deason, piano
  • 2009-2010 – Grace Kim, piano
  • 2008-2009 – Katsiaryna Khatsko, piano

See all winners.

Women’s Musical Club of Toronto and Women’s Musical Club of Toronto Foundation 110th Anniversary Scholarship
The Glenn Gould School, The Royal Conservatory of Music

  • 2016-2017 – Milica Boljevic, soprano
  • 2015-2016 – Michaela Kleer
  • 2014-2015 – Tess Crowther, cello
  • 2013-2014 – Whitney Mather, soprano
  • 2012-2013 – Alyssa Ramsay, cello
  • 2011-2012 – Beth Hagerman, soprano
  • 2010-2011 – Ronelle Schaufele, viola
  • 2009-2010 – Leigh-Anne Martin, mezzo-soprano
  • 2008-2009 – Jeanette Comeau, viola

Women’s Musical Club of Toronto and Women’s Musical Club of Toronto Foundation – Summer Music Scholarships and Fellowships

  • 2016 – Danielle Green, violin, National Youth Orchestra of Canada
  • 2016 – Sophia Anna Szokolay, violin, Toronto Summer Music Academy Fellow
  • 2012 – Vladislav Kalinichenko, trombone, National Youth Orchestra of Canada
  • 2011 – Hugo Rinfret-Paquet, double bass, National Youth Orchestra of Canada
  • 2009 – Rachel Desoer, The Banff Centre, Cello Master Class
  • 2008 – Kaili Maimets, The Banff Centre, Flute Master Class
  • 1964 – Maria Pellegrini, soprano, The Banff Centre, Study Grant